How do you spell Espresso?

By far, the most common spelling used throughout the
world today is "espresso". This is a shortened
form of the original Italian name for the drink "caffe
espresso" (accent marks omitted). This spelling is
considered to be the correct spelling by the vast majority
of coffee consumers, vendors, retailers, and producers.

Some English language dictionaries also list "expresso"
as a variant spelling. However, this does not mean the
spelling is ‘equally valid.’ (see the post by Jesse
Sheidlower included below)

It was pointed out during the great "espresso vs.
expresso" debate (spring ’94) that the Italian alphabet
does not even contain the letter "X," which is
incorrect.

Further, it was discovered that at least three
dictionaries contained incorrect definitions of the word
"espresso". The American Heritage Dictionary gave
the following definition:

"A strong coffee brewed by forcing steam under
pressure through darkly roasted, powdered coffee
beans."

The Oxford English Dictionary said:

"Coffee brewed by forcing steam through powdered
coffee beans"

The Webster New World Dictionary gives:

"coffee prepared in a special machine from finely
ground coffee beans, through which steam under high
pressure is forced."

All three of these are wrong. In fact, espresso is a
strong coffee brewed by quickly forcing hot water
through darkly roasted, finely-ground coffee beans.

(Some espresso makers do use steam, but only to force the
hot water through the ground coffee. The steam NEVER touches
the coffee. Many espresso makers use no steam at all.
Instead, they use either a pump or a piston to quickly force
hot water through the ground coffee.)

Once these errors and the origins of the word
"espresso" had been pointed out, the argument
"but expresso is in the dictionary" quickly began
to crumble. The final death blow to this position came in a
post by dictionary editor Jesse Sheidlower. This post is
reproduced in its entirety below:

Jesse Sheidlower writes

I find this thread fascinating. I regret that it
demonstrates an unfamiliarity with dictionaries and how to
use them, but no matter. I believe that I am the only
dictionary editor to participate in this discussion, so
let me waste a bit more bandwidth addressing some of the
points made so far, and introducing a few others:

  • The OED, Second Edition, does include _espresso_ and
    _expresso_, the latter being a variant of the former.
    It correctly derives it from Italian _caffe espresso_.
    [Accents left off here.] Whoever claimed it derives
    the term from a would-be Italian _caffe expresso_ was
    in error.

  • There _is_ an "x" in Latin and Italian.

    Mike Oliver points out that there are two Italian
    alphabets, one (il tradizionale) with no w, x or y,
    and the other one with all the letters in the English
    alphabet. The latter seems to be the one currently in
    use. (Reference: Il grande dizionario Garzanti della
    lingua italiana, Garzanti Editore s.p.a, 1987).

  • There are four major American dictionaries
    (published by Merriam Webster, Webster’s New World,
    Random House, and American Heritage). The most recent
    edition of each gives _espresso_ as the main form, and
    _expresso_ as a variant only. The fact that _expresso_
    is listed in the dictionary does not mean that it is
    equally common: the front matter for each dictionary
    explains this. The person who claimed that three
    dictionaries including OED give _expresso_ as
    "equally valid" was in error.

  • Dictionaries, in general, do not dictate usage: they
    reflect the usage that exists in the language. If a
    dictionary says that _espresso_ is the main spelling,
    it means that in the experience of its editors (based
    on an examination of the language), _espresso_ is
    notably more common. It does not mean that the editors
    have a vendetta against _expresso_.

  • To the linguist who rejects the authority of
    dictionaries: I agree that language is constantly
    changing; I’m sure that every dictionary editor in the
    country does as well. Dictionaries are outdated before
    they go to press. But I think they remain accurate to
    a large extent. Also, if you are going to disagree
    with the conclusions of a dictionary, you should be
    prepared to back yourself up. I can defend, with
    extensive written evidence, our decision to give
    _espresso_ as the preferred form.

  • The spelling _espresso_ is the form used by the copy
    desks of the _New York Times,_ _Gourmet,_ _Bon Appetit,_
    The _Wine Spectator,_ the _Wall St. Journal,_ the
    _L.A. Times,_ _Time,_ _Newsweek,_ and to my knowledge
    every other major or minor newspaper or magazine,
    general or food-related, in the English-speaking
    world. The fact that a handwritten menu on an Italian
    restaurant door spells it "expresso" is
    trivial by comparison.

  • In sum: though both _espresso_ and _expresso_ are
    found, the former is by far the more common. It is
    also to be favored on immediate etymological evidence,
    since the Italian word from which it is directly
    borrowed is spelled _espresso_. The form _espresso_ is
    clearly preferred by all mainstream sources.

4 thoughts on “How do you spell Espresso?”

  1. Spelling of Espresso

    Daniel,

    Thank you so much for this rather detailed reference of the spelling of the strong coffee. I was awoken this morning to my boyfriend telling me that I he had corrected my article in which I had spelled the word ‘eXpresso’ wrong. He said that in Germany the word was spelled ‘eSpresso’. I had told him that in the United States it was spelled with an ‘X’, then he said that he looked it up and it was spelled with an “s”. Of course, I was totally ashamed and I had to Google it. Then I came to your entry and although it did not remove my shame to know that there is in fact a variant spelling of the word, I was nonetheless relieved to know that even though I had been using the uncommon, less preferred, looked down on spelling – there was in fact – in existence, somewhere documented in black and white and published – the spelling with an “x”. You can be sure that I will from now on spell the word with an ‘S’. Thank you for including Jesse Sheidlower excerpt.

  2. espresso

    I’m no expert so it’s certainly possible that I may be wrong but I believe that the original method for making espresso is to force steam through the grounds. The pump or piston driven method came later to speed up the process for those capitalizing on the popularity of the drink.

  3. Expresso vs Espresso

    Espresso is Italian, expresso is French. Both are correct. Since I lived in France and not Italy, I drink expresso, and did long before the American coffee revolution.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *